1. Privacy Policy

Make Them Smile, and the people we seek to help, are dependent on the generosity of our supporters as well as the goodwill and trust of the public.  We are therefore committed to protecting any personal information we obtain about you, whether you are just visiting our website or are a financial supporter, shopper, volunteer or campaigner.  This Privacy Policy sets out how we obtain, use and protect any personal information you provide to us, whether online, via phone, text, e-mail, in letters or in other correspondence.
This privacy policy explains the following:

Make Them Smile is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Make Them Smile website contains hyper links to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including policies on their use of cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or which is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk. 


2. What information will Make Them Smile collect about me?
When you contact Make Them Smile to either for assistance or to make a donation, or you telephone, e-mail, write to Make Them Smile , or engage with Make Them Smile via social media channels, we may receive and retain personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, bank account details to process donations and whether or not you are a tax payer so that we can claim gift aid.

By submitting your details, you enable Make Them Smile (and where applicable any sub-contractors we may use) to raise funds and to provide you with the goods, services, information, activities or online content you select.

We do not usually collect "sensitive personal data" about our supporters, e.g. health status, unless there is a clear reason for doing so.

If you are simply browsing our website as an anonymous visitor, Make Them Smile may still collect certain information from you, such as your IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). 

Make Them Smile do not use cookies.  Cookies are small text files on your device.  They are made by your web browser when you visit a website. Every time you go back to that website, your browser will send the cookie file back to the website's server.  They improve your experience of using a website, for example, by remembering your preference settings and by measuring your use of a website to ensure that it meets your needs.  See Section 9 below for more detail on how we use cookies and how you can control your cookie preferences.


3. How will Make Them Smile use the information you collect about me?

Make Them Smile will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:



4. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

Make Them Smile will only contact you for marketing purposes by e-mail or other electronic means if you have agreed to be contacted for these purposes or where you have made a donation and have not opted out from receiving further information.  Where you have provided your postal address we may send you direct mail about our work unless you have told us that you do not wish to receive such information.  



5. Will Make Them Smile share my personal information with anyone else?

We will only use your information within Make Them Smile for the purposes for which it was obtained, unless you have explicitly agreed that we may share your information with another organisation. 

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies for tax purposes or law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime, subject to such bodies providing us with a relevant request in writing). 


6. Offensive or inappropriate content placed on the Make Them Smile website

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content to or anywhere on the Make Them Smile website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behavior on any Make Them Smile service, we may use your personal information to stop such behavior.

Where Make Them Smile reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England and Wales (or the law of Scotland if you live there) (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.


7. How long will Make Them Smile keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, e.g. we will keep a record of donations for at least seven years.  If you request us not to send you marketing information we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

Where you contribute material to us, e.g. user generated content or in response to a particular campaign we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted unless otherwise stated at the point of generation.


8.  What is Make Them Smile policy on allowing me to update, correct, or delete my personal information?

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that Make Them Smile maintains about you. In the meantime, if you change e-mail address or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, you can let us know.

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification). 


9. Cookies Policy.

a. What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files on your device.  They are made by your web-browser when you visit a website.  Every time you go back to that website, your browser will send the cookie file back to the website's server.  Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device.  
Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience.
They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

b. Make Them Smile does not use cookies?

10. Changes to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to Make Them Smile . The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the Make Them Smile website to submit personal information to Make Them Smile .  If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.